Sigma Design Forums  

Go Back   Sigma Design Forums > ARRIS
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2010, 11:58 AM
mhannan mhannan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1
Default Output format

Iím wondering where the output format is stored and why it would change across a network.
Is it stored in the standards directory and that why it would change across a network?

Is it possible to have one user change he/her output format and not affect the network settings?

Matthew Hannan
CAD TECH
Kontogiannis & Associates
400 South Fifth Street Suite 400
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-224-2083 ext 127
Fax: 614-224-4736
mhannan@kontogiannis.com
architects@kontogiannis.com
www.kontogiannis.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2010, 02:10 PM
Jim Bennett Jim Bennett is offline
Sigma Design
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 135
Default

The output display format is saved in the defaults file of the database. If two users are working in the same database using the same defaults file, then either could alter and save the defaults. This is for the database, but not globally for the entire system. It has nothing to do with where the database is stored - network or not.
__________________
Jim Bennett
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.