Sigma Design Forums

Sigma Design Forums (http://forums.sigmadesign.com/index.php)
-   ARRIS (http://forums.sigmadesign.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   change layer question (http://forums.sigmadesign.com/showthread.php?t=429)

Rickm 10-04-2010 01:09 PM

change layer question
 
9.4, windows xp - I have been trying to get the layer change command to work in the "select action for selected entity" pop up. I choose the layer icon and pick "point" from the options. It tells me to "select an entity on the desired new layer:" I pick an item from a different layer and then the message pops up as follows: "ERROR: cannot select to database position - no page defined" Am I doing something wrong or is this command not functioning yet?

Jim Bennett 10-04-2010 01:17 PM

The error doesn't have anything to do with the Change Layer command directly. Try recreating the display list.

Jim Bennett 10-04-2010 03:12 PM

I have looked at this a little more and the command is having trouble selecting on the display list. I was able to reproduce the error.

After selecting the Point option, instead of a left click (F1) on an object, try selecting using the F3 or F11 (or of course corresponding mouse buttons). This selects the entity in the database directly and the layer change works. Any point in the desired layer will do, such as a Repeated Item origin point or the endpoint of a line.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.